Elkhart Middle School

Home

Elkhart Middle School Band
Please click the links over here for more information! ------>
 
 
ELKHART SPRING CONCERT!!!!!!
Friday, April 30
6pm @ the HS Gym
(Beginners meet in the gym @ 5:30pm, all 
others meet in the HS Band Hall at 5:45pm)
 

 

7th Grade Band
Letter to Parents: Click HERE
Pride of Texas Music Festival
When:  Friday, April 16, 2021
Where:  Pinstack Plano
6205 Dallas Pkwy
Plano, Texas 75024
Leave:  8am (it's a long drive)
Return:  approx. 8pm
Performance Time:  12:40pm
What to Wear:  MS Band "Uniform"
("Uniform" consists of Blue Jeans, Tennis Shoes and our Red MS Band Shirt)
What to Bring:  Instrument, Music, some extra spending money*
*lunch and a game pass is included in the trip!!!
 

 

8th Grade Band
Letter to Parents: Click Here
SoundPost Music Festival
When:  Thursday, May 13, 2021
Where:  Canton HS Auditorium
1110 TX-243
Canton, TX 75103
...then...Splash Kingdom
18814, I-20
Canton, TX 75103
Leave:  TBA
Return:  TBA
Performance Time:  TBA
What to Wear:  MS Band "Uniform", Classy Swimwear,
a towel/water shoes and sunscreen for the Splash Kingdom part!!!
What to Bring:  Instrument, Music, some extra spending money*
*lunch and Splash Kingdom ticket is included in the trip!!!
 
 
Beginner Band
Letter to Parents: Click Here
Rose City Music Festival
When:  Friday, May 14, 2021
Where:  Bullard HS Auditorium
1216 S Houston St
Bullard, TX 75757
...then...Times Square Grand Slam
5201 S Broadway Ave #170
Tyler, TX 75703
Leave:  8am
Return:  approx. 6pm
Performance Time:  10am
What to Wear:  MS Band "Uniform"
("Uniform" consists of Blue Jeans, Tennis Shoes and our Red MS Band Shirt)
What to Bring:  Instrument, Music, some extra spending money*
*lunch and a game pass is included in the trip!!!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
2020-21 ATSSB Region 21 Middle School All-Region Band
Tarynn Massie, flute
Cierra Brooks, clarinet
TJ Calhoun, clarinet
Nicholas Rodriguez, trumpet (alternate)
Hannah Foster, euphonium
Luis Lopez, percussion
Kollin Pieffer, percussion
Dylan Luman, percussion
Aaron Canaday, percussion
Katie Collins, percussion
 
2020-21 Region 21 Solo & Ensemble Medalists
Tarynn Massie, flute
Zoii-Jane Beil, flute
Colton King, flute
Angel Chavarria, alto sax
Angel Ramirez, trombone
Kollin Pieffer, snare drum
Luis Lopez, snare drum
Dylan Luman, snare drum
Katie Collins, snare drum
Harlee Paul, snare drum
Aaron Canaday, marimba
Kollin Pieffer, marimba
Dylan Luman, xylophone
Zoii-Jane Beil, Mattison Martin, Tarynn Massie - flute trio
Brent Denson, Hannah Foster, Qarson Yarbrough - low brass trio