Home

Elkhart Middle School Band
Please click the links over here for more information! ------>
 
 
 
Soundpost Music Festival/Splash Kingdom
 7th and 8th Grade Bands
When:  Thursday, May 12, 2022
Where: Canton High School, Canton, TX
Leave:  8:40am
Warm Up: 10:30am
Return:  4:00pm
Performance Time:  10:45am
What to Wear:  MS Band Shirt, Blue Jeans, Tennis Shoes
What to Bring:  All Equipment & Music, swimsuit or other clothes for Splash Kingdom, a towel, sunscreen, flip flops or water shoes, and money for souvenirs or locker rentals (optional)
 
Rose City Music Festival - Beginner Band
When:  Friday, May 13, 2022
Where: Bullard/Tyler, TX
Leave:  10:30am
Return:  approx. 4pm
Performance Time:  11:55am
What to Wear:  MS Band Shirt, Blue Jeans, Tennis Shoes
What to Bring:  All Equipment & Music
 
 
2020-21 Band Accomplishments
Beginner Band - 1st Division (Rose City Music Festival, Bullard)
7th Grade Band - 1st Division (Pride of Texas Music Festival, Plano)
8th Grade Band - 1st Division (SoundPost Music Festival, Canton)
 
10 students in the ATSSB MS All-Region Band
1 student in the ATSSB High School All-Region Band
13 students made a 1st Division on their Region Solo
6 students made a 1st Division on their Region Ensemble
 
2021-22 Band Accomplishments
Beginner Band - ??? Division (Rose City Music Festival, Bullard)
7th Grade Band - ??? Division (SoundPost Music Festival, Canton)
8th Grade Band - 1st Division (Bullard Concert & Sight Reading Contest, Bullard)
 
11 students in the ATSSB MS All-Region Band
1 student in the ATSSB High School All-Region Band
24 students made a 1st Division on their Region Solo
 
 
 
2021-22 ATSSB Region 21 Middle School All-Region Band
Natalia Aguirre (alternate percussion)
Juan Banuelos (12th chair Bb clarinet)
Cadence Canaday (1st chair oboe)
Angel Chavarria (alternate bari sax)
Katie Collins (3rd chair percussion)
Christopher Hawkins (7th chair percussion)
Korbyn Lee (alternate trombone)
Luis Lopez (2nd chair percussion)
Dylan Luman (5th chair percussion)
Kollin Peiffer (1st chair percussion)
Nicholas Rodriguez (6th chair trumpet) 
 
2021-22 Region 21 Solo & Ensemble Medalists
Camila Guiterrez (Flute)
Colton King (Flute)
Taylor Stevens (Flute)
Cadence Canaday (Oboe)
Juan Banuelos (Clarinet)
Brianica Cavazos (Alto Saxophone)
Angel Chavarria (Alto Saxophone)
Lucas Howard (Alto Saxophone)
Annika Vargas (Tenor Saxophone)
Jane Wilbanks (Tenor Saxophone)
Logan Bishop (Trumpet)
Aiden Foster (Trumpet)
Dominic Sierra (French Horn)
Samuel Collins (Euphonium)
Natalia Aguirre (Snare Drum and Keyboard)
Ryleigh Cobb (Snare Drum)
Katie Collins (Snare Drum and Keyboard)
Madelyn Dearman (Snare Drum and Keyboard)
Hannah Harris (Snare Drum and Keyboard)
Christopher Hawkins (Snare Drum)
Luke Herod (Snare Drum)
Luis Lopez (Snare Drum and Keyboard)
Dylan Luman (Snare Drum and Keyboard)
Kollin Pieffer (Snare Drum and Keyboard)